printer friendly

Western Australian Premier's Book Awards - 2007 Shortlist


Stephen SCOURFIELD - Other Country
Publisher: Allen & Unwin

Susan MIDALIA - A History of the Beanbag
Publisher: UWA Press
Geraldine WOOLLER - The Seamstress
Publisher: UWA Press

Jessica WHITE - A Curious Intimacy
Publisher: Penguin Group (Australia)



Murray Jennings - Flash Company
Publisher: Stone’s Publishing P/L
Caroline CADDY - Esperance
Publisher:  Fremantle Press
Hal COLEBATCH - The Light River
Publisher: Connor Court


Paul TOOHEY - Killer Within 
Publisher: Allen & Unwin 
Antonio BUTI - Sir Ronald Wilson: A Matter of Conscience
Publisher: UWA Press
Gina WILKINSON - Between the Devil and the Deep Blue Sky
Publisher:  East Street Publications
Estelle BLACKBURN - The End of Innocence
Publisher: Hardie Grant Books
Russell GUEHO - Rhythms of the Kimberley
Publisher: Fremantle Press
Toohey-killerwithin2007 Wilsonwilkinson-deepblueskyBlackburn-end-of-innocenceGueho-rhythmkimberleys 

*West Australian History Award

Ruth Marchant James - Cottesloe: A Town of Distinction
Publisher: Town of Cottesloe

Graeme HENDERSON - Unfinished Voyages: Western Australian Shipwrecks 1622-1850
Publisher: UWA Press
Bob REECE - Daisy Bates: Grand Dame of the Desert
Publisher: National Library of Australia

Verity NORMAN & John E deBURGH NORMANA Pearling Master's Journey: In the Wake of the Schooner Mist
Publisher: BPA Print Group P/L


* These books are also considered short listed for the Non-fiction Award

Children’s Books

Wendy BINKS - Scrambled Egg
Publisher:  Self t/a Stunned Emu Press
Meg McKINLAY - Annabel, again
Publisher:  Walker Books
Brian HARRISON-LEVER - Three Kings
Publisher: Fremantle Press
Ambelin KWAYMULLINA - Crow and the Waterhole
Publisher: Fremantle Press
Liz LOFTHOUSE & Robert INGPEN - Ziba came on a Boat
Publisher:  Penguin Group (Australia)


Young Adult’s Books

Anthony EATON - Skyfall: Book Two of the Darklands Trilogy
Publisher: University of Queensland Press
Brigid LOWRY - Tomorrow all will be Beautiful
Publisher: Allen & Unwin
Juliet MARILLIER - Cybele’s Secret
Publisher: Pan MacMillan
Ken Spillman - Love is a UFO
Publisher: Pan MacMillan



John BISHOP - The Greatest Woman in the World
Producer:  Prickly Pear Playscripts WA
Kelly LEFEVER - The Circuit: Episode 1 – A Long Way Home
Producer:  Media World Pictures

Elissa DOWN & Jimmy the Exploder - The Black Balloon
Producer:  Black Balloon