printer friendly

Western Australian Premier's Book Awards - 2011 Shortlist

Young Adults

Crow Country: Kate Constable (Allen & Unwin)
Horses for King Arthur: LS Lawrence (Omnibus Books)
The Coming of the Whirlpool: Andrew McGahan (Allen & Unwin)
The Dead I Know: Scot Gardner (Allen & Unwin)
Only Ever Always: Penni Russon (Allen & Unwin)
Whisper: Chrissie Keighery (Hardie Grant Egmont)

Crow-Country-kate-ConstableHorses-for-King-Arthur-LS-LawrenceComing-of-whirlpoolScot-GardnerThe-Dead-i-Know-Penni-Russon.Only-Ever-AlwaysCKeighery.Whisper

Fiction

All that I Am: Anna Funder (Penguin Group)
Caleb’s Crossing: Geraldine Brooks (HarperCollins)
Five Bells: Gail Jones (Random House Australia)
Foal’s Bread: Gillian Mears (Allen & Unwin)
The Cook: Wayne Macauley (Text Publishing Company)
The Street Sweeper: Elliot Perlman (Random House Australia)

Anna-Funder-All-That-I-AmGeraldine Brooks Caleb's CrossingGail-Jones-Five-BellsGillian-Mears-Foals-BreadWayne-Macauley-The-CookElliot-Perlman-The-Street-Sweeper 

Scripts

Anytown: Hellie Turner (Jeddah Productions)
Burning Man: Jonathan Teplitzky (Archer Street Productions)
Cloudstreet: Tim Winton & Ellen Fontana (Penguin Group)
Mad Bastards: Brendan Fletcher & Dean Daley-Jones (Bush Turkey Films)
The Good, the Bad and the Baba: Philip Dalkin (Media World Pictures)
Waltzing the Wilarra: David Milroy (Currency Press)

anytownburningmanTWintonCloudstreetmadbastardsWaltzing-the-Wilarra 

WA History

A Garden on the Margaret: the Path to Old Bridge House: Gillian Lilleyman (Gillian Anne Lilleyman)
Fremantle Port: John Dowson (The Chart and Map Shop)
Government House and Western Australian Society 1829-2012: Jeremy Martens (UWA Publishing)
Justice: A History of the Aboriginal Legal Service of Western Australia: Fiona Skyring (UWA Publishing)
Powering Perth: A History of the East Perth Power Station: Lenore Layman (Black Swan Press)
Triumphs and Tragedies: Oombulgurri an Australian Aboriginal Community: Neville Green (Hesperian Press)

garden-on-the-margaret-the-path-to-old-bridge-houseJDowson.FremantlePortghouse

LlaymanpoweringperthFSkyringJusticetriumph_tragedies_cover 

Poetry

Armour: John Kinsella (Pan Macmillan Australia)
Interferon Psalms: Luke Davies (Allen & Unwin)
Lines for Birds: Barry Hill & John Wolseley (UWA Publishing)
Surface to Air: Jaya Savige (University of Queensland Press)
The Argument: Tracy Ryan (Fremantle Press)
The Taste of River Water: Cate Kennedy (Scribe Publications)

John-Kinsella-ArmourLuke-Davies-Interferon-PsalmsBarry-Hill-John-Wolseley-Lines-for-BirdsJaya-Savage-Surface-to-AirTracy-Ryan-The-Argument Cate-Kennedy-The-Taste-of-River-Water

Children's Books

A Bus Called Heaven: Bob Graham (Walker Books)
Archie’s Letter: Martin Flanagan Illustrations by Ainsley Walters (One Day Hill Publishing)
Brotherband 1: The Outcasts: John Flanagan (Random House Australia)
On Orchard Road: Elsbeth Edgar (Walker Books)
Sam, Grace and the Shipwreck: Michelle Gillespie Illustrations by Sonia Martinez (Fremantle Press)
The Little Refugee: Anh & Suzanne Do Illustrations by Bruce Whatley (Allen & Unwin)

-Bob-Graham.A-Bus-Called-Heaven-Martin-Flannagan.Archies-LetterJohn-Flannagan-Brotherband-The-OutcastsElsbeth-Edgar-On-Orchard-Road-Michelle-Gillespie.Sam-Grace-and-the-ShipwreckAhn-DoThe-Little-Refugee 

Non-Fiction

1835: The Founding of Melbourne and the Conquest of Australia: James Boyce (Black Inc.)
An Eye for Eternity: The Life of Manning Clark: Mark McKenna (Miegunyah Press)
Hiroshima Nagasaki: Paul Ham (Harper Collins Publishers)
Her Father’s Daughter: Alice Pung (Black Inc.)
Paramedico: Around the World by Ambulance: Benjamin Gilmour (Murdoch Books Australia)
Black Swan: A Koori Woman’s Life: Eileen Harrison & Carolyn Landon (Allen & Unwin)

James-Boyce-1835Mark-McKenna-An-Eye-for-EternityPaul-Ham-Hiroshima-NagasakiAlice-Pung-Her-Fathers-daughterBenjamin-Gilmour-ParamedicoEHarrisonBlack-Swan 

In addition to the final shortlist the judges wished to recognise the following books as highly recommended.

Breaking the Sheep's Back: Charles Massy (University of Queensland Press)
Boat People: Carina Hoang (Carina Hoang Communications)
Kinglake-350: Adrian Hayland (Text Publishing Company)
The Protectors: Stephen Gray (Allen & Unwin)

Cmassy.BreakingsheepbackCHoangBOATPEOPLEHyland_Kinglake350_large_coverSGray.TheProtectors

Digital Narrative

Bear and Bairn: Caralyn Lagrange
Machine Man: Max Barry              
Nullabor Song Cycle: David Reiter
Puri: Search for Paradise: Robin Clark & Amanda Clark
Sparky the Shark – A Frighteningly Funny Adventure: Mark Newell & Paula Mantle

MaxBarry-machine-man